Saturday, October 25, 2014
   
Text Size

Rotary Roundup for February 27, 2012

Untitled Document

roundup banner

Meets Noon Mondays at the Hilton
www.hbgrotary.org
Executive Director: Linda Freedenberg Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Telephone: 717-234-1208
Fax: 717-234-3234

February 27, 2012

Speaker: David Black, President and CEO Harrisburg Regional Chamber

Topic:  “THE TEMPERATURE OF OUR REGION: The Good New/Bad News of Our Economy

Greeter and Good News Reporter:  Steve Feinour
Invocation:  Howard Ross
Club Singing:  Marion Alexander
Publications:  Andy Rebuck

Rotary-Theme-2010-2011-small

Corporate Member
Capital-Blue-Cross


          BIRTHDAYS
Charlie McNutt    FEB 27
Dave Bedard        FEB 29
Greg Sutliff          FEB 29


UPCOMING PROGRAMS
at the Hilton   
3/5 Judge Yvette Kane,         C.A.R.E. Court
3/12  Donald Guilliand, Enterprise reporter Harrisburg Patriot News 
“Ethics, pursuing an ethical compass
 3/19  David Unkovic | Receiver for the City of Harrisburg
 For complete programming go to our website: www.hbgrotary.org
and click on calendar.
For meeting cancelations:
Check your e-mail or call the
Rotary office at 234-1208.

PROGRAM: David E. Black serves as President & CEO of the Harrisburg Regional Chamber and Capital Region Economic Development Corporation (HRC/CREDC). Over the past decade HRC/CREDC has developed a solid reputation for talented staff, quality events, member services, legislative advocacy, and initiated projects with over $225M in economic impact, creating and retaining over 11,600 jobs in Cumberland, Dauphin and Perry Counties.

In addition to his duties at HRC/CREDC, Black  serves on the Boards of Directors of many local organizations including: Life Sciences Greenhouse of Central PA, Hershey Center for Applied Research, Harristown Development Corporation, Hershey-Harrisburg Visitors Bureau, PHC4 and is an appointee of Governor Tom Corbett to the PA Farm Show Commission.

Before joining the HRC/CREDC, Dave served in several key roles for Governor Tom Ridge where he led the development and implementation of several innovative programs including the Keystone Opportunity Zones and the merger of the former Department of Community Affairs (DCA) into the Department of Commerce which created the Department of Community and Economic Development (DCED).

He is native of Clarion County in Northwestern Pennsylvania where he served as a County Commissioner. He was first elected to countywide office at the age of 26. He also served as Vice President of First American Municipals, a public finance firm before joining the Ridge Administration. Dave has a B.A. from Westminster College and did graduate work towards his M.S.A. in Public Administration at Slippery Rock University.

Dave and his wife, Shirley, reside in Cumberland County. They have two grown children, Erin and Jonathan and a grand-dog Bailey.
NEWS AND NOTES: 
Rotary/Red Cross Blood Drive:2nd Blood Drive will be on April 2 at the Hilton.  We will have our regular Rotary meeting that day in the banquet room with a speaker from the Red Cross.  Please sign up for time slots 10 AM - 2 PM (blood drive in another room) and you can still attend our meeting.  You will also receive future attendance credit for your blood donation.  

Below are the Links to sign up sheet for Blood Drive April 2 and the Red Cross Donor info site:  http://www.timetosignup.com/ipackman/signupsheet/7485    ---- use this link to sign up to donate blood

http://www.redcrossblood.org/donating-blood/eligibility-requirements   ---use this link to read the donor requirements

Nominating Committee presents the 2012-14 Slate of Officers and Directors.  The vote will be taken at the Annual Meeting on April 23.

2012-13
OFFICERS

President              Una Martone

President-elect    Jeffrey R. Boswell

Vice President     Karen F. Snider

Imm. Past President Robert S. Saline

Secretary             John P. Judson, MD

Treasurer             William B. Boles

Sergeant-as-Arms Richard Utley

BOARD OF DIRECTORS
                                   
David E. Freet              ’13                  Stephen J. Feinour   ‘14
Kent E. Frese               ’13                  Peggy A. Grove         ‘14
Thomas A. Peluso       ’13                   Lisa F. Lewis             ’14
Betty C. Hungerford    ‘13                   Andrew R. Rebuck    ’14

Robin Scaer, Robert D. Hanson Rotary Excellence Award

84% have paid the $100 HRF contribution.  42% have paid the Support for the Troops contribution. Please send in your payments today!  41% have paid the RIF contribution.

Harrisburg Rotary Foundation
Last year the Harrisburg Rotary Foundation also did the following:
1. Provided $5,000 YCDT in Grant monies to community
2. Provided a Smart podium and two Smart boards to Sci-Tech High School
3. Provided four $2,000 scholarships to Harrisburg High School students
4. Provided a $500 Ecology award to an area high school student
5. Coordinated directed donations from members and District 7390 for our Centennial
project to plant 100 trees in the City of  Harrisburg.      
6. Helped support the annual dental mission at the LaPasquale Clinic in Dominican
Republic
We are now in the process of determining the funding for this year and need all the contributions to make our significant gifts.  If you have not sent it your contribution, please do so today!
Thank you to those Rotarians who have honored their pledge and contributed $100 to the 2011-12 Harrisburg Rotary Foundation.
ABEL, Deborah 
ABRAMS, Jayne B.
ALEXANDER, Marion C.
AMICE, Patrick J.
ANTHONY, Susan L.
ARNOLDI, Thomas V.
ARTHUR, Joseph
AUFIERO, Anne
BALOGA, Stephen A.
BARTOLI, David C.
BASHORE, Larry D.
BECK, Sandra
BEDARD, Joseph A.
BENKOVIC, Michael
BITNER, Nathan A.
BLACK, Janice R.
BOLES, William B.
BOSWELL, Jeffrey R.
BOWRA, Richard Alan
BREAM, Thomas A.
BRINTON, E. Garrett
CAMERON, Duryea
CAPITA, Joseph M.
CARR, Caryn J.
CAVANAUGH, PHD., Christine K.
CAVANAUGH, PHD., John C.
CONNER, M.D., Kenneth B.
CONNERS, Tom
CONTE, Anthony M.
COOPER, Jewel
CRAUMER, Robert C.
CURL, Richard A.
DELLINGER, Christopher
DENT, Gary K.
DERRICK, Harry
DETWEILER, John R.
DOYLE, Jennifer
DUMARESQ, ED.D, Carolyn C.
EVERHART, Wilson C. Jr.
FEINOUR, J. Stephen
FISHER, Watson D.
FORTENBERRY, Lee M.
FREET, David E.
FRIEDMAN, Charles E.
FROMER, Charles H.
GIBBONS, Miles J. Jr.
GIRSCH, Julie E.
GOLDSMITH, Richard S.
GOOD, James D.
GOODLING, Barry
GRAMMES, Louis F.
GRINER, John N.
GROSSMAN, Bruce J.
GROVE, Peggy A.
HAAS, Jeffry
HAFER, Glenn A. 
HALL, Robert J.
HANES, PH.D., Michael L. 
HENNINGER, Peter
HETRICK, Andrew
HICKEY, John C.
HOFFMASTER, Lori L.
HOSTETTER , Robert F. Jr.
HOWLEY, PHD., Kathleen
HUNGERFORD, Betty C.
HURWITZ, Harold S.
HUSKIN, JR., John T.
JOHNSTON, Thomas M. Jr.
JUDSON, M.D., John P.
KAIN, W. Barry
KATZMAN, Ronald M.
KEHLER, Sara E.
KLANN, Stacy M.                              
KLEIN, Sally S.
KOHN, ED.D., Gerald W.
KOOTI, PHD., John
LALVANI, Dolly
KLANN, Stacy M.
LANE, Matthew G.
LANG, Autumn 
LEVINE, Samuel
LEWIS, Mark S.
LOVE, J. Michael 
LOWERY, Walter L.
LUTZ , Kevin 
MARTONE, Una
MCCANN, Bonnie J.
MCHENRY, John J.
MCNUTT, Charlie F. Jr.
MEANS, Lawrence M.
METZ, Joseph U. 
MILLER, James E.
MOORE, Robert
MOREFIELD , John A.
MOREFIELD, John David
MORRISON, David J.
MOULTRIE, Richard P.
MURRAY, M.D., William M.
PACKER, John W.
PACKMAN, M.D., Ira J.
PARIS, Karen M.
PARTHEMORE, Gilbert J.
NIXON, Tina L.
PELUSO, Thomas A.
PEPE, Raymond P.
PERSICO, Maria B.
PERSUN, Beth C.
PELL, Hava  L.
RAMPER, II, Barry
REBINSKI, Corinne
REBUCK, Andrew R.
REED, D. ED., Rev. David  L. 
RESSLER , Peter J. Jr.
RHOADS, Henry W.
RILEY, Ryan T.
RITCHIE, Jessica
ROBINSON, William A. 
ROTH, Virginia A.
SALINE, Robert S.
SAMARA, Steven J.
SCAER, Robin
SCARINGI, Marc A.
ROWLAND , James H.  Jr.
SCHMIDT, Albert S.
SCHMIDT, Joseph F.
SIEGEL, Conrad M.
SMELTZER, James A.
SMITH, M.  Dudley  Jr.
SMITHER, A. John 
SNIDER, Karen F.
SPAHR, William T.  Jr.
STONE, Mark A.
STEWART, Richard W.
SUTLIFF, Gregory L.
STUART, III, James A.
THOMAS, Carrie N. Wissler
TOSTI, Edward A.
TOTARO, PH.D., Mark A.
TROGNER, Blair S. Sr.
UTLEY, Richard
VOLKMAN, David W.
WALLIN, PH.D., Pauline
WARREN, David
WHITLEY, Bridget M.
WINGATE, Charles L.
WISMAN, M.D., Craig B.
WORRALL, Anthony
YOUNG, Maddie

DISTRICT NEWS:  
    District 7390 Conference to be held at Williamsburg, VA on Friday, March 30 through Sunday, April 1, 2012 at the Williamsburg Lodge.  Come experience all that the Colonial Williamsburg has to offer Rotarians and their guests.  Dinner at Shields Tavern is included in the total package plan.  Register online at www.rotary7390.org for the conference and contact the Williamsburg Lodge at 1-800-261-9530 (Group #15318) for overnight hotel accommodations.   

   The February Governors Newsletter is available at:
http://www.rotary7390.org/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=Ok1pspPQ9Sk%3d&tabid=113

LAST ROTARY MEETING:  2/13/12
Minutes by Jacqueline Jackson-DeGarcia:
On the day before Valentine’s Day, we were given a gift that warmed the heart – the essays of three incredible young ladies and gentlemen.  (more about this to come later).  Gib Parthemore greeted us with his ever-present smile, Joan Prescott provided the invocation and Doug Piper led us in song.

As a result of the amazing effort of all Rotarians and our incredible Pancake Breakfast Committee, we presented a check to Dr. Sybil Knight-Burney in the amount of $20,000 in proceeds from the breakfast to be used to benefit the Harrisburg School District’s homeless children.  On behalf of Karen Paris and myself, we say thank you once again!!

The slate of officers and appointees to the Board of Directors was read - Congratulations to ALL!!  And how about the love that Dr. Judson has demonstrated in his tireless efforts with Rotary International to eradicate polio?!!

Una Martone spoke of the terrific efforts of the YCDT as it prepares to accept RFPs for a $5,000 grant award.  She then had the privilege of presenting the three essay finalists in the Hbg. Rotary’s inaugural contest for ninth-graders to describe their understanding an practice of Rotary’s Four Way Test.  Seven young men and women submitted essays and the Rotary judges selected three to read their essays to the Club.  At the conclusion of the readings, Una announced the placement of those students.  Qadirah Williams placed first with her essay about separation from her twin sister and how one parental decision can have an impact far beyond that which was originally intended.  Ajahboo Holmes placed second with her essay about standing up for the truth even when it means ending a friendship.  Albert Molina placed third with his essay entitled “How do you mend a broken heart?”

These students showed remarkable courage in sharing their heart-wrenching stories with the Club.  It served as a reminder as to how many – like these students and the homeless in the School District – struggle with serious issues every day.

Thank you to the judges and thank you to Christine and John Cavanaugh, Michael Love and Sam Levine for donating the prize money.

OFFICERS:

DIRECTORS:

Robert S. Saline              
Una Martone
Karen F. Snider
John P. Judson, M.D.
Carolyn Dumaresq, Ed.D.
William B. Boles
Richard Utley                

President
President-Elect
Vice President
Immediate Past President
Secretary
Treasurer
Sergeant-at-Arms

Sandra Beck
Caryn J. Carr
David E. Freet
Kent E. Frese
Lisa Lewis
Thomas A. Peluso
Andrew R. Rebuck
Robin Scaer